Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Trehalose

Synonyms


(2R,3S,4S,5R,6R)-2-(Hydroxymethyl)-6-[(2R,3R,4S,5S,6R)-3,4, 5-trihydroxy-6-(hydroxymethyl)oxan-2-yl]oxyoxane-3,4,5-triol; α,α‐Trehalose; α-D-glucopyranosyl-(1→1)-α-D-glucopyranoside

Technical Data

CAS Number: 99-20-7 99-20-7
Molecular Formula: C12H22O11
Molecular Weight: 342.296

FabriChem Specifications

ITEMSSPECIFICATIONS
AppearanceWhitish crystalline powder
Loss on Drying1.5% Max.
Water11.0% Max.
Residue on Ignition0.05% Max.
pH (30% Solution)4.5 – 6.5
Color in Solution
(30% Solution)
0.100 Max.
Turbidity
(30% Solution)
0.050 Max.
Assay (Dry Basis)98.0% Min.
Heavy Metals (as Pb)1 ppm Max.
Arsenic (as As2O3)1 ppm Max.
Lead (Pb)0.1 ppm Max.
Microbiology:
Total Aerobic Microbial Count300 CFU/g Max.
Yeast & Mold100 CFU/g Max.
ColiformsAbsent
SalmonellaNegative / 25 g

Molecular Structure

trehalose-structure

About

Trehalose is a naturally occurring disaccharide that is found in both plant and animal sources typically consumed as part of a regular diet. It is a non-reducing, multi-functional sugar that can be used to enhance the functionality and stability of foods, dietary supplement and cosmetics.

Trehalose is highly stable and beneficial in protecting against damage caused by freeze and thaw cycles, moisture, discoloration (due to maillard reaction) and general degradation. Trehalose can be used to improve the quality and nutritional aspects of food and beverages by helping to stabilize Vitamins C & E, increasing the solubility of calcium, the retention of magnesium and reducing unpleasant tastes and odors caused by amines, aldehydes and sulfides. In cosmetic applications Trehalose has been shown to protect skin and hair from dehydration and reduce body odors caused by fatty acids.

Trehalose may be beneficial in reducing symptoms associated with Metabolic Syndrome. Trehalose is metabolized in the body in the same manner as other disaccharides but causes lower elevation of blood glucose and insulin concentrations in comparison to glucose.

Trehalose is used to protect hair and skin from dehydration and reduce body odors caused by fatty acids.

[/columns2]
top