Sacha Inchi Oil


Plukenetia volubilis; Inca Peanut Oil; Sacha Inchi Oil; Inca Inchi Seed oil

FabriChem Specifications

Botanical SourcePlukenetia volubilis L
Plant Part UsedSeed
CompositionSacha Inchi Oil: 100%
AppearanceHomogeneous oily clear to golden yellow liquid
Odor & TasteCharacteristic
Free Acidity / Free Fatty Acid≤ 2.0 g / 100 g
Moisture and volatile material≤ 0.2 g / 100 g
Peroxide Value< 10 meq O2 / Kg of Oil
Iodine Index*180 - 200
Saponification Index*180 - 210
Refractive Index*1.475 – 1.485
Insoluble Impurities*≤ 0.02%
Tocopherols*> 1,600 ppm
Density*0.92 – 0.93
*Typical Analysis. Not reported on every lot.


Sacha Inchi (Plukenetia volubilis) is a plant native to the area surrounding the Amazon River. It produces a star shaped fruit containing seeds that have a nut like taste when roasted. Similar to many healthy nuts, Sacha Inchi seeds are an excellent source of Omega-3 fatty acids, as well as Omega-6 fatty acids and Omega-9 fatty acids. It also contains Vitamins A and E and is considered by many to be “superfood” due to its excellent nutritional profile.

Although Sacha Inchi is traditionally consumed as food in whole form, the oil can be extracted from the seeds for use in dietary supplements, personal care and functional food applications.

Sacha Inchi oil is an excellent source of Omega-3 fatty acids that is ideal for vegetarians in their diets. Sacha Inchi oil offers benefits to omega-rich fish oil but without the strong odor or taste.

Sacha Inchi oil can also be used in cosmetic applications, acting as a binding and lathering agent in soap. It helps to moisturize and protect the skin and provides the skin a soft-glossy look.

The Omega-3,6, and 9 fatty acids makes Sacha Inchi oil suitable for body, hair and skin care formulations. Sacha Inchi oil is a useful humectant and emollient for skin conditioning.