Molasses Liquid (Sugarcane)


molasses; cane syrup; cane molasses; sugar cane; beet sugar molasses; alexinol; sugar cane molasses; cane sugar molasses

FabriChem Specifications

AppearanceLight Yellow Liquid
Refractive Index at 20º C1.350 - 1.365
Residue on Evaporation8.0 – 10.0 %
Residue on Ignition< 2.0 %
Heavy Metal (as Pb)Less than 10.0 ppm
Total Nitrogen0.01 – 0.05 %
Arsenic ( as As2O3 )< 2.0 %
Standard Plate CountLess than 300 CFU/g
Mold/YeastLess than 100 CFU/g


Molasses extract is an extract of molasses, the syrupy residue from processing of sugar cane (saccharum officinarum) juice.

Molasses Liquid (Extract of Molasses, from Sugarcane) is not only used in the food industry, such as drinks, sweets, preserved fruits, but it can also be used in the chemical industry, in cosmetics and toothpaste formulations. Molasses Liquid can be used for skin conditioning/lightening.