Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

Gamma Oryzanol (from Rice Bran)

Synonyms


gamma-oryzanol; gamma-orizanol; gamma-orizanol; gamma-oz; gammariza; hi-z; oliver;oz

Technical Data

CAS Number: 11042-64-1
Molecular Formula: C40H58O4
Molecular Weight: 602.89

FabriChem Specifications

ITEMSSPECIFICATIONS
AppearanceWhite or slightly yellow crystalline powder
Content of Oryzanol98.0% Min.
Loss on Drying0.5% Max.
Residue on Ignition0.5% Max.
Heavy Metals10 ppm Max.
Arsenic1 ppm Max.
Standard Plate Count1,000 CFU/g Max.
Yeast & Mold100 CFU/g Max.
ColiformsNegative

Molecular Structure:

gamma-oryzanol-from-rice-bran-structure

About

Gamma Oryzanol is found to occur in rice germs and rice bran. This naturally occurring material is used as an ingredient in drugs, nutraceuticals, functional foods, and feeds, as well as cosmetics. The nutrient effect and functions of Gamma Oryzanol have been gradually clarified by animal experiments and clinical experiments.

Gamma Oryzanol is said to stimulate the release of endorphins – the body’s so-called “feel good” hormones. These hormones stimulate the pleasure centers of the brain, and this stimulation may result in an elevation of mood.

Gamma Oryzanol has been proven to have very strong antioxidant activity. In fact, one study showed that Gamma Oryzanol was stronger than Vitamin E for scavenging free radicals from the body and preventing tissue damage that results from free radical action. By scavenging for free radicals, gamma oryzanol may slow the ageing process.

Gamma Oryzanol might reduce cholesterol levels by reducing absorption of cholesterol from foods.

Gamma Oryzanol has been used to support body building (muscle building) in animals.

Gamma Oryzanol is also beneficial in cosmetic applications. Because it is oil soluble, easily absorbed into the skin and has the effect of stimulating blood circulation under the skin, it is recognized as an effective nutrient for the skin. Gamma Oryzanol is used in skin products, whitening formulations & sunscreens.

[/columns2]
top